Kalkine takes individual privacy very seriously. We are also aware of the threats to your security and privacy on the Internet. Please take a few moments to review the steps that Kalkine takes to ensure your privacy and security while giving you the best possible customer service as you use our websites.
Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information. References to ‘Kalkine’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refer to Kalkine Pty Ltd and its related companies.

How and what personal information is collected?

We collect your personal information (e.g. your address, contact details, and credit card details) when you place an order with us or when you contact us about your subscription or our other services. When you place an order, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfil your order. This may include and is not limited to your name, credit card details, email address, mailing address and phone number. Only our authorised employees will have access to this information.

We conduct banner advertising on various websites where individuals put their details like (First name, Last name, e-mail address and phone number). Information collected via these advertising campaigns is used to generate sales and gather useful marketing information. Our sales team will make direct sales telephone calls to individuals who have shown their interest in our products and services via different banner advertisements with the objective of making sales. We call our existing subscribers to re subscribe them to our services. By submitting their information an individual agrees to the marketing and sales initiatives. We would be sending e-mails to individuals who have shown interest in our products and services about services offered by us.
You can update your personal information by contacting us.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The Kalkine website uses cookies only to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site (how many people visit each page and that sort of thing). We do not store or collect any personally identifiable information.

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Who can access my personal information?

Only authorised employees of Kalkine have access to any information you provide. We may turn over any pertinent information to any law enforcement agency that has a demonstrable right and takes the proper steps to access it. We may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors and other third parties (such as but not limited to I.T. providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed we will ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles.

If you inquire about one of your subscriptions, we may ask you to submit some additional information only to verify your identity. Remember, in this case we only ask you to confirm information you have already given us.

You have the right to contact us and ask what information we may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information held by Kalkine about you, your identity will first need to be verified. A fee may apply for such access.

What if some of the information held is incorrect?

We endeavour to keep all information about you up-to-date. If any information held is incorrect please contact us.

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

By subscribing to a Kalkine service you consent to being sent news and offers related to your subscription or that may suit your interests by Kalkine, related companies and carefully selected organisations. On occasion Kalkine may use your mailing address for direct marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish your mailing address to be used for direct marketing or receive news and offers from carefully selected organisations please contact us directly by email, post or phone. It is a requirement that all newsletters, updates and special reports be sent electronically. If you no longer wish to receive these services you may cancel your subscription at any time.

We will never share or sell your email address to third parties for marketing purposes. We may occasionally send you advertisements but they will come from or be related to the e-letter where you signed up.

You may unsubscribe at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

Our email marketing is permission based. If you received a mailing from us, it is because you are a client or have otherwise consented to the terms of this privacy policy. You may unsubscribe at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

Personal information and data security

Kalkine ensures all data collected is protected and secure against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to us through an online order form is transferred to us via a Secure Sockets Layer – an encryption protocol – and is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. Our firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to our servers by anyone outside of the company.

The Kalkine website and e-mails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please read and understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences

As is true of most Web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

We use this information to

  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Display content based upon your interests

Updates to our privacy policy

Kalkine will review and update this privacy policy as needed. Please check back regularly for any updates.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you can reach us here:
Kalkine Pty Ltd, Level 13, 167 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia Ph: 02 8667 3147

Email:info@kalkine.com.au Our place of business is: Kalkine Pty Ltd, Level 13, 167 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

Copyright 2015 Kalkine Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be reproduced, copied or in any way reused without the written persmision of Kalkine Pty Ltd.